Gotham Awards 2022 Winners List

Multiverse-spanning adventure, Everything and Everything won at the 32nd Annual Gotham Awards for Best Feature Film. It also won best performance for Ke Huy Quan, a former child actor best known for his work on “Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom,” returning to acting after a nearly 20-year hiatus.

“It’s often in independent films that actors who wouldn’t have had their chance find theirs,” Quan said in a rousing speech. “I’m that actor.”

Other notable winners include Danielle Deadwyler, who won best performance for her performance as a grieving mother in “Until.” Gotham’s acting awards are gender-neutral, meaning that Daederweiler not only competed with the likes of Cate Blanchett in “Tar,” but also beat the likes of Brendan Fraser in “The Whale” and “Sunset.” “Contenders such as Paul Mezcal in”

“Tar” won an award for its screenplay, while Charlotte Wells won a breakthrough directing award for her work on “After Sun,” the semi-autobiographical account of her troubled relationship with her father .

The festivities marked the official start of awards season, with many of the performers and filmmakers expected to vie for major honors in the fall and winter season making their award show debuts. It added a vertigo-like air to the occasion, with guests bouncing around the table, their greetings and chatter threatening to drown out the acceptance speeches taking place on the stage a few feet away.

Also Read :  Indictment targets Trussville Entertainment District properties

Held at Cipriani Wall Street in New York, the event included tributes to seasoned Hollywood veterans such as Adam Sandler and Michelle Williams, as well as “Queen” director Gina Prince-Bythewood, Focus Features and cast Special honors for Hulu’s “Fire Island.” Sandler, with his daughters Sadie and Sunny, wrote a speech and read it all in an exaggerated Southern accent.

“While Dad’s with you tonight, we’re doing all the things Dad’s not allowed to do when he’s home, like eating his Yodels or trying on his Spanx, or, dare we say it, in a Ben Stiller movie LOL,” he joked. “The last time Dad caught us giggling while watching the ‘Meet the Parents’ trilogy, he immediately rushed into the room he called the ‘scream room’ we called the ‘shower’ and yelled out the line The words, “Only the Sandman makes people laugh. Fuck all other comedians. ‘”

But the evening’s tribute also took on a darker side. Sidney Poiter, known for his roles in films such as 1967’s “In the Heat of the Night” and 1958’s “The Rebel,” who died earlier this year at the age of 94, was honored with an icon Tribute award. Actor Jonathan Majors presented the award while reading a posthumous note to the acting legend paying homage to his career in fog barriers.

The night also included an important reminder that the pandemic upending the independent film landscape remains stubbornly with us. Steven Spielberg originally intended to give the tribute award to Williams for her work on his new film “The Fabelmans,” but had to opt out at the last minute and go to her co-star Paul Dano instead . The director appears to have contracted COVID.

Also Read :  Night Court reboot review: What TV revivals get right and wrong

“At least he got it out of there earlier,” murmured one attendee upon hearing the news.

See below for a full list of winners and nominees.

Breakthrough 40 Minutes of TV

“Abbott Primary” (ABC)
“As We See It” (Amazon Prime Video)
“Mo” (Netflix) – WINNER
“Rap Sh!t” (HBO Max)
“Somebody, Somewhere” (HBO)

Over 40 minutes of Breakthrough TV

“Pachinko” (Apple+) – Winner
“Severance Pay” (Apple+)
“Station Eleven” (HBO Max)
“This Will Hurt” (AMC+)
“Yellow Jackets” (Showtime)

TV performer

Bilal Baig (“Somewhat”)
Ayo Edebiri (“The Bear”)
Janelle James (“Abbott Elementary”)
Matilda Lawler (“Eleventh Station”)
Britt Lower (“Severance Pay”)
Melanie Lynskey (“Yellow Jackets”)
Sue Ann Pien (“As We See”)
Minha Kim (“Pachinko”)
Zane McLanon (“Dark Wind”)
Ben Whishaw (“This Will Hurt”) – WINNER

Breakthrough Non-Fiction Series

“The Andy Warhol Diary”
“The Last Movie Star”
“Caution Murder”
“rehearse”
“We Need to Talk About Cosby” – Winner

breakthrough director

Charlotte Wells (“Aftersun”) – WINNER
Owen Klein (“Funny Pages”)
Grace Bratton (“Check”)
Antoneta Alamat Kusijanovic (“Murina”)
Beth De Araújo (“Soft and Quiet”)
Jane Schoenbrun (“We’re All Going to the World’s Fair”)

Also Read :  Jenna Bush Hager Shares Sweet Family Photos of Sister Barbara Bush and Their Children

best screenplay

Kogonada (“After Yang”)
James Gray (“The End of the World”)
Lena Dunham (“Katherine Called Birdie”)
Todd Field (“Tár”) – WINNER
Sarah Polley (“Women Talk”)

breakthrough performer

Frankie Corio (“Aftersun”)
Kali Reis (“Catch the Fair Man”)
Gracija Flipovic (“Murina”) – WINNER
Ana Diop (“The Nanny”)
Anna Cobb (“We’re All Going to the World’s Fair”)

Excellent support performance

Mark Rylance (“Bones and All”)
Brian Tyree Henry (“The Causeway”)
Ke Huy Quan (“Everything Everywhere All On Once”) – WINNER
Raul Castillo (“Inspection”)
Gabrielle Union (“Check”)
Nina Hoss (“Tar”)
Noemi Melante (“Tár”)
Hong Chau (“The Whale”)
Ben Whishaw (“Women Talk”)
Jesse Buckley (“Women Talk”)

outstanding lead performance

Cate Blanchett (“Tar”)
Danielle Deadwyler (“Till”) – WINNER
Dale Dickey (“The Love Song”)
Colin Farrell (“After Young”)
Brendan Fraser (“The Whale”)
Paul Mescal (“Aftersun”)
Thandie Newton (“Kingdom of God”)
Aubrey Plaza (“Emily the Criminal”)
Taylor Russell (“Bones and Everything”)
Michelle Yeoh (“Everything at the Same Time”)

Best International Feature Film

“Athena”
“The Banshee of Inisherin”
“corsage”
“Decided to leave”
“It’s Happening” – Winner
“Saint Omar”

Best Documentary

“Everything That Breathes” – Winner
“All Beauty and Bleeding”
“I didn’t see you there”
“territory”
“What We Left Behind”

The greatest feature

“after sun”
“cathedral”
“Dos Estaciones”
“Everything at the Same Time” – Winner
“asphalt”



Source

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Related Articles

Back to top button